PDA

View Full Version : Question...


Maleficus
08-05-2008, 08:51 PM
Hey I just started playing and I can't figure out how to devlope my town...

I tried clicking on the things on the plannel... and then placeing them of a plot of land and then hit save but the developements don't build or any thing...

Can some one please help... Thank you very much for takeing the time to look at this...

Merlin
08-06-2008, 09:32 PM
I added an explanation to the HELP page about development, but it sounds like you're doing things right. There is no indication of an error when you're saving? I don't know why it would fail. Lots of people have used this successfully in the past, though I may have broken something somewhere along the way. One thing to try is to use the "Remember Me" check box when you login. Let me know if that works, and if it does, I'll make sure the sesson data is transmitted with the Save command.

Maleficus
08-07-2008, 12:04 AM
Should I try creating a new account maybe and see if it works??? I did not work this time when I tried...

thank you very much for your time...

Merlin
08-07-2008, 12:41 AM
I found a problem with the develop page code. It should work properly now. Give it a shot and let us know.

Maleficus
08-11-2008, 02:03 AM
I tried again and still it didn't work I don't know whats up with it...

Merlin
08-11-2008, 03:17 PM
Try using Ctrl-F5 to force a refresh of the cached javascript.