PDA

View Full Version : Arming units


Orpheus
07-24-2011, 07:10 PM
When arming units we are seemingly given the option of selecting multiple quantities of bolts, arrows, axes, etc, and the charge for these appears in the normal place where you are charged for the first of any of these. In fact we are prompted to add these additional groups of 'ammo' because a new box pops open. But these items are never saved. And I only see one group of any of these listed in the units armament details in summary. However, sometimes in a battle a unit will unleash several volleys to a target in the same turn; most of the time not. What should be happening and what (if anything) needs to be fixed or done differently?

Merlin
07-24-2011, 08:31 PM
The group of items listed are the ones that are "equipped". You can change which item is equipped for these with the radio buttons to the right of the numeric box. Some units get multiple attacks per turn, especially higher-level units. The number of attacks is also determined by missile type, crossbows are much slower than bows, for example.

lina maya
04-27-2016, 09:09 PM
Thank you aragonfor the answer and good luck .