PDA

View Full Version : Spent too much wealth!


Dessembrae
11-02-2010, 07:04 AM
I just started this game the other day. Looks like it has lots of potential. Unfortunately i seem to have spent more wealth than i have. This is preventing me from moving to the next turn. :(

I have no idea where i spent it.... didn't see any pubs or casinos in my city.

Anyone have any idea how to "unspend" wealth?

Merlin
11-02-2010, 12:39 PM
It doesn't look like there is a problem. Take your first turn on the Aragon level, and all should be fine. Good Luck!

Dessembrae
11-02-2010, 03:24 PM
When i attempted to take my first turn i got this message

First Turn Error!
You have spent more than your wealth allows creating new units.
Redirecting in 5 seconds.
Click here to go immediately.

I think i know how this happened. When picking a starting army i pressed the create button on each of the predefined armies. Any way i can "uncreate" them? Unfortunately i have just spent even more of the wealth i don't have. :rolleyes:

Eudrick
11-02-2010, 05:29 PM
Choosing each of the 'create' buttons only changes the configuration of the starting army.
Each of the armies is preset to approach but not go over the allotment given a new player at the start of the game.


I'm wondering if you changed some of the equipment one one or more of the units? If not then maybe by down grading one or more of the items for one of the units will drop the total below the threshold.



When picking a starting army i pressed the create button on each of the predefined armies.
Do you , in fact have ALL three created armies showing as your starting army? I.E. more that 3 henchmen and/or more that 3 units?


If all else fails you can go backwards to the choosing the location of your city option and then try to outfit an army again.

What race and class of hero/army are you trying to set up? We'll take a look at those specific presets to see it there is some error.

And what operating system/Browser are you using?

Dessembrae
11-02-2010, 06:21 PM
I'm wondering if you changed some of the equipment one one or more of the units?
I did change some equipment as i was checking out all the units/equipment and their values. However even if i take away ALL equipment now i am still left with negative wealth.

Do you , in fact have ALL three created armies showing as your starting army? I.E. more that 3 henchmen and/or more that 3 units?

I do not have more than one selection showing as my starting army

What race and class of hero/army are you trying to set up? We'll take a look at those specific presets to see it there is some error.

Orc/Mage

And what operating system/Browser are you using?

Vista/Google Chrome

Merlin
11-03-2010, 12:30 AM
We have no idea what happened, but we'll figure this out. I've set your wealth to 500 GP, so you can play.

Dessembrae
11-03-2010, 05:58 AM
Thanks, just moved to the next turn and finished a battle.